ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-600 registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 May 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-600
Operator:Texas International Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Destination airport:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX), United States of America
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA to Alexandria International Airport, LA as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org