ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12AP registration unknown Pskov Airport (PKV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 June 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12AP
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pskov Airport (PKV) (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO), Russia
Destination airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO), Russia
Narrative:
Two military Antonov 12 planes collided in mid-air at night while the weather was near minima.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org