ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 151363 Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 June 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151363
MSN: 185-5076
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
At rotate speed the smoke hatch blew open. The takeoff was aborted but did not decelerate as expected. The pilot steered the Orion to the left off the runway, to avoid overrunning into the water. It went through a ditch in a right yaw and the right wing separated from the airplane and burst into flames.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org