ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-0965 Katum
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 June 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0965
MSN: 3652
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Katum (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Katum, Vietnam
Narrative:
Hit by enemy ground fire while at 3000 feet on approach to Katum. The airplane stalled, entered a spin and crashed. It was transporting three pallets of Howitzer ammunition to the Special Forces camp at Katum.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org