ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-52018 Poroslitsy village, Yukhnov district, Kaluga region
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 23 June 1969
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-52018
MSN: 7343208
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:24653
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 96
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Poroslitsy village, Yukhnov district, Kaluga region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:Chernigov Airport (CEJ/UKRR), Ukraine
Flightnumber: 831
Narrative:
A formation of three Soviet Air Force An-12 transport planes was en route at an altitude of 3000 m. One An-12 carried 91 paratroopers and a crew of five.
An IL-14, CCCP-52018, was to cross the flight path at 2700 m en route between Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) and Chernigov Airport (CEJ).
Because of strong turbulence the crew of the IL-14 repeatedly asked permission to change their flight level but this was refused. Then the pilot of the IL-14 arbitrarily increased the height of the flight and began to evade the storm clouds. At an altitude of 3,000 m the planes collided at almost a right angle. The An-12 broke in two and crashed into the woods and exploded. The Il-14 crashed about 800 yards further away.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Bykovo Airport to Chernigov Airport as the crow flies is 649 km (405 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 62nd loss
  • 50th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org