ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22M-3 JA8028 Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 24 June 1969
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-880-22M-3
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8028
MSN: 22-00-49M
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:14278
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH), United States of America
Destination airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH), United States of America
Flightnumber:JL90
Narrative:
Power was reduced on the no. 4 engine during a takeoff from runway 32R. The Convair continued to yaw to the right until the no. 4 engine struck the runway. The aircraft slid off the runway and burst into flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Delayed corrective action during a simulated critical-engine-out takeoff maneuver resulting in an excessive sideslip from which full recovery could not be effected."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-70-11
Download report: Final report

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org