ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-91527 Magadan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 June 1969
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91527
MSN: 7343104
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Magadan (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia
Destination airport:Seymchan Airport (UHMS), Russia
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff from Magadan an on board a fire broke out, accompanied by strong smoke. The crew decided to perform an emergency landing along the small canals of the river Hasin, 10 km northwest of the airport. The airplane contacted a tree and crashed. The co-pilot and flight radio operator survived.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan Airport to Seymchan Airport as the crow flies is 344 km (215 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org