Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 29 June 1969 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-7C |
Operator: | TAE/Trabajos Aéreos y Enlaces |
Registration: | EC-BEO |
MSN: | 45541 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The DC-7 named "Guecho" was damaged beyond repair in ground fire. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and broken up for spares in 1974.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
29-06-1969type: Douglas DC-7C
registration: EC-BEO
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.