ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16B Albatross (HU-16) AN.1-7 Alborán Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16B Albatross (HU-16)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: AN.1-7
MSN: G-222
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Alborán Island (   Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jerez Air Base (XRY/LEJR), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Albatross amphibian aircraft crashed into the Alboran Sea during an ASW mission.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 3 July 1969, p33
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org