ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III HS-TGK Bangkok International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TGK
MSN: 34
First flight: 1960-05-20 (9 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
The Caravelle approached Bangkok in heavy rain and thunderstorms when the ILS equipment failed. The approach was continued by reference to the VOR. The runway was sighted at 700 feet altitude, but the aircraft was slightly high and left of the centreline. At 300 feet, with an airspeed of 127 knots (planned approach speed being 122 kts) the aircraft was still a little high. The first officer, who was flying the approach, reduced the speed to 122 knots, but the speed continued to decrease and the sinkrate increased. The pilot took over control, but the Caravelle made a very heavy landing, forcing the main gear through the wings.
Downdrafts were present in the area.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org