ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) HK-558 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-558
MSN: 10468
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber:MM202
Narrative:
SAM Colombia Flight 202 was hijacked by a male passenger during the descent towards Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia.
The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. He was overpowered before landing.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 11 Jul 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org