ASN Aircraft accident Howard 500 N320L Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard 500
Operator:Ling Temco Vought Inc.
Registration: N320L
MSN: 500-117
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Narrative:
The Howard 500 executive transport plane operated on a flight from Washington-Dulles International Airport, D.C. to Dallas, Texas, USA.
En route the no.2 engine began losing power. The pilot feathered the prop and diverted to Charleston-Kanawha County Airport in West Virginia. The pilot's superior interfered verbally during the approach. The aircraft eventually touched down about 3000 feet down the 5600 feet runway. The aircraft ran off the runway and impacted a dirt bank. A post-impact fire broke out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
FACTOR(S)
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: other

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org