ASN Aircraft accident Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 LV-IEV Bahía Blanca-Comandante Airport, BA (BHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 748-105 Srs. 1
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-IEV
MSN: 1558
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:16137
Cycles:12930
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Airport, BA (BHI) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB), Argentina
Narrative:
Weather at Bahiá Blanca was below minima with a visibility of 200 m in fog. The pilot however decided to carry out an instrument approach for runway 34. At the Inner Marker the runway was in sight and the pilot reported he was continuing visually. He lost sight of the runway lights and the aircraft, named "Ciudad de Gualeguaychú", contacted the ground 25 m short and 200 m to the right of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot failed to conform with the approved instrument approach procedures.

Sources:
» The Avro 748 with Aerolineas Argentinas, by Carlos Abella

Photos

photo of Avro-748-105-Srs-1-LV-IEV
accident date: 15-07-1969
type: Avro 748-105 Srs. 1
registration: LV-IEV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org