ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 July 1969
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Midland/Odessa Regional Airport, TX (MAF/KMAF), United States of America
Flightnumber:CO156
Narrative:
A passenger on a flight from El Paso to Midland, Texas, hijacked the aircraft using a knife and demanded to be taken to Cuba. The aircraft landed at Midland/Odessa Airport to refuel. All passengers and flight attendants were released. The aircraft then continued to Mobile, Alabama for another refueling stop. The aircraft then continued to Havana.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jul 28, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Midland/Odessa Regional Airport, TX as the crow flies is 392 km (245 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org