UI Douglas DC-6 XA-JOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331433

Date:Saturday 26 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-JOT
MSN: 43213/169
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT)
Destination airport:Villahermosa Airport
Narrative:
Mexicana de Aviación flight 623, a domestic service from Mexico City to Merida, was hijacked on the leg between Minatitlán and Villahermosa.
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. The captain diverted the flight and landed at Havana at 13:32.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 27-7-1969

Location