ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C G-ARPS London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-ARPS
MSN: 2120
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after cabin fire.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org