Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 2 August 1969 |
Time: | 13:36 UTC |
Type: |  Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N |
Operator: | Alitalia |
Registration: | I-DABF |
MSN: | 179 |
First flight: | 1965-02-03 (4 years 6 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 11848 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Avon 531B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) ( France)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy |
Destination airport: | Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France |
Flightnumber: | AZ342 |
Narrative:Alitalia flight 342 departed Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy at 12:40 UTC on a scheduled passenger flight to Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS), France.
The flight was uneventful until the approach. The final approach speed was calculated by the crew being 120 knots. The flight was cleared to land on runway 32. At that time the aircraft approached 60 knots above Vref and touched down far down the runway. The tail parachute was released, but burst on opening. The Caravelle then overran into the water of Etang de Berre and came to rest 150 m from the shore.
Probable Cause:
CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT:
"The committee believes that the accident resulted initially from an incorrect procedure for the approach, bringing the plane in contact with the runway at abnormally high speed (more than 60 knots over the normal speed calculated and known by the pilot).
This situation was further aggravated by the release of the parachute at an excessive speed and due to an inappropriate use of the emergency brake."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BEA  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 11 months | Accident number: | Report i-bf690802 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Marseille-Marignane Airport as the crow flies is 599 km (375 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.