Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1969 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Vickers 768D Viscount |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DJC |
MSN: | 296 |
First flight: | 1958-05-30 (11 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Calcutta Airport (CCU) ( India)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
Narrative:The pilot failed to reset the altimeter settings to QNH from the standard and also descended below the altitude cleared by Radar Controller under marginal weather conditions. The aircraft was being monitored by Surveillance Radar instead of Precision Approach Radar. The aircraft grazed tree tops on final approach and was substantially damaged. The aircraft was thereafter diverted to Panagarh where it made a safe landing . No one was injured.
Classification:
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1969 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.