ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A HK-1408 Santiago Airport (SCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 August 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1408
MSN: 1657
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV675
Narrative:
An Avianca Hawker Siddeley HS-748 passenger plane was hijacked during a domestic flight from Bucaramanga to Bogotá, Colombia.
The flight was hijacked shortly after taking off at 06:30 local time. Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla before the plane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 24 Aug 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org