Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-41971,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41971
MSN: 13347311
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:14362 hours
Cycles:16547 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km S of Khovu-Aksy Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kyzyl Airport (KYZ/UNKY)
Destination airport:Khovu-Aksy Airport (UNYH)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Kyzyl to Khovu-Aksy when it encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds over mountainous terrain. The airplane flew through clouds until it impacted the wooded slope of a 2591 m high mountain at a height of 1940 metres. The wreckage was located the next day.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location