ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75791 Yakutsk Airport (YKS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 September 1969
Time:09:25 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75791
MSN: 181004005
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Flightnumber: 93
Narrative:
The IL-18 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair when it collided with an ambulance after landing at Yakutsk.
The ambulance was at the airport to transport an infectious patient from an arriving plane to the local hospital. The ambulance was speeding across the runway at 60-70 km/h at the time of the collision.

Classification:
Collision with vehicle
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Yakutsk Airport as the crow flies is 2175 km (1359 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org