Status: | |
Date: | Friday 12 September 1969 |
Type: |  BAC One-Eleven 402AP |
Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
Registration: | PI-C1131 |
MSN: | 092 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7208 |
Cycles: | 6445 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 42 |
Total: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 47 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 22 km (13.8 mls) E of Manila International Airport (MNL) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines |
Destination airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Flightnumber: | 158 |
Narrative:The One-Eleven struck a hill in suburban Antipolo at 760 feet amsl during a runway 24 VOR approach.
Classification:
Photos

accident date:
12-09-1969type: BAC One-Eleven 402AP
registration: PI-C1131
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cebu Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 564 km (352 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.