ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-44984 Tiksi Airport (IKS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 September 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-44984
MSN: 1G27-06
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:5515
Cycles:3918
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2, 5 km off Tiksi Airport (IKS) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Borogon Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 suffered an engine failure while on a night time approach to Tiksi, Russia.
The aircraft was ditched in Tiksi Bay 2.5 km from the airport.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org