ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 HA-LBC Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 7 October 1969
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBC
MSN: 8350605
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
A Tupolev 134 of Malev Hungarian Airlines sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS), the Netherlands.
After a normal touchdown the right hand main gear slowly retracted, causing the right hand wing to strike the ground. A fire developed as the wing tip was dragging on the runway. This fire was quickly put out by the flight crew and further contained by airport fire services.

Probable Cause:

The right hand main gear was not properly locked down as a result of a faulty valve of the hydraulic system.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1969 / H.Dekker

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134-HA-LBC
accident date: 07-10-1969
type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: HA-LBC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org