ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-387B LV-ISC Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-387B
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ISC
MSN: 19240/543
First flight: 1966-12-09 (2 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Destination airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Narrative:
The Aerolineas Argentinas Boeing 707 was hijacked shortly before arriving at Santiago, Chile. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijacker deplaned at Havana and the aircraft was allowed to continue to Miami, FL. (MIA)

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Oct 8, 1969
» Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación comercial argentina, 1945-1980 Ediciones El Cronista Comercial
» Argentine Fleet History

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org