ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N PP-PDX Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDX
MSN: 126
First flight: 1962-07-18 (7 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA to Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM as the crow flies is 1288 km (805 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org