ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N852JA San Juan [Caribbean Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:San Juan Air
Registration: N852JA
MSN: 72
First flight: 1969-05-08 (5 months)
Total airframe hrs:50
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off San Juan [Caribbean Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Inagua Airport (IGA/MYIG), Bahamas
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Missing over sea while on a flight from Fort Lauderdale to San Juan.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org