ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72611 Alaska
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72611
MSN: 10716
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Alaska (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed en route Anchorage to King Salmon, Alaska. The wreckage was found in 1972.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to King Salmon Airport, AK as the crow flies is 472 km (295 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org