ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-660 Piendamó, Cauca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-660
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) from Piendamó, Cauca (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Popayán Airport (PPN/SKPP), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure.
The airplane was chartered to fly a bank director to airports in the area of Popayan.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo 14 October 1969, 1+31

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Popayán Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 123 km (77 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org