ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N170L Golden Gate, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 16 October 1969
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Johnston R. Staples
Registration: N170L
MSN: 18-2534
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Golden Gate, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a ferry flight to a maintenance facility. En route a fire started in the airplane. An emergency landing was carried out and the airplane burned out on the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pwr plt-fuel leaks from undetermined source.

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Opa-locka Airport, FL to St. Petersburg International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 325 km (203 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org