ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 833 Viscount 4X-AVC Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 833 Viscount
Operator:Arkia
Registration: 4X-AVC
MSN: 425
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) (   Israel)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Narrative:
Crashed during night training flight.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org