ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-43847 Kazalinsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 November 1969
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-43847
MSN: 1 67 473 14
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:10570
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kazalinsk (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a scheduled passenger and mail flight from Kzyl-Kum to Aralsk and back to Kzyl-Kum. Prior to departure from Kazalinsk, twelve additional passengers wanted to fly to Frunze. These passengers paid the captain for allowing them to board the plane. This brought the total number of passengers to 24. The takeoff weight was 6484 kg, which is 1234 kg over the maximum takeoff weight of the An-2. The centre of gravity was also out of limit; it was too far aft.
On takeoff the aircraft lifted off with a high angle of attack, lost speed, stalled and crashed after 200 metres.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org