ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 November 1969
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL670
Narrative:
A fourteen year old boy pulled a butcher knife in the terminal building of Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG). He grabbed aan 18-year old girl and boarded Delta Air Lines flight 670 to Chicago. He demanded to be taken to Sweden.
The boy surrendered to police fifteen minutes later.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 423 km (264 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org