ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11A-202 PP-CTL Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 November 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11A-202
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CTL
MSN: 2083
First flight: 1968-10-01 (1 year 1 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil (30-9-1988)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM to Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 1288 km (805 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org