ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-44995 Mukachevo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 November 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-44995
MSN: 1G27-18
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:5200
Cycles:37878
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) N of Mukachevo (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Uzhgorod Airport (UDJ/UKLU), Ukraine
Destination airport:Irshava Airport, Ukraine
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Uzhgorod to Bushtyna with an en route stop at Irshava. En route to Irshava the aircraft encountered below-minima weather conditions due to the presence of low clouds over the mountains. The flight crew deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left. The aircraft entered clouds and impacted the side of a mountain slope at a height of 420 metres into the slope near Mukachevo.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org