ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-345C PP-VJX Havana-Jose Marti International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 November 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-345C
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJX
MSN: 19842/712
First flight: 1968-05-15 (1 year 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-Jose Marti International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Flightnumber:RG827
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
» Flavia Macedo by e-mail 3-10-2006

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org