ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander SE-DCY Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 December 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander
Operator:Ehrenström Flyg
Registration: SE-DCY
MSN: 136
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) (   Sweden)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Destination airport:Halmstad Airport (HAD/ESMT), Sweden
Narrative:
Stalled after rotation, crashed into a building and caught fire. Reported the mtow as well as rear CofG were exceeded in icing conditions.
The airplane was to pick up a passenger for a flight back to Bromma Airport. The passenger was Marcus Wallenberg, a senior executive and board member of SAS.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Halmstad Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org