ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander 9M-APE Bario Airport (BBN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 December 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Malaysia-Singapore Airlines - MSA
Registration: 9M-APE
MSN: 63
First flight: 1969-04-01 (8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bario Airport (BBN) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bario Airport (BBN/WBGZ), Malaysia
Narrative:
Substantially damaged on landing.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 15 January 1970
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org