ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-52010 Makhachkala
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 December 1969
Time:18:33
Type:Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-52010
MSN: 703101
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:20481
Cycles:18670
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3, 5 km off Makhachkala (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML), Russia
Destination airport:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA), Russia
Flightnumber:2953
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 2953, an Ilyushin Il-14P, crashed into the sea about four minutes after takeoff from Makhachkala Airport.
At an altitude of 350-400 m, a sudden emergency occurred, which led to an involuntary descent at a high vertical speed and a collision with the water surface at a steep angle.

Probable Cause:

Cause: A collision of the aircraft with a flock of large birds, which led to the destruction of the cockpit, possible injuries to the crew and involuntary descent of the aircraft.

Classification:
Bird strike
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Makhachkala Airport to Astrakhan Airport as the crow flies is 384 km (240 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org