ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75699 between Sverdlovsk and Ekaterinburg
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 December 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75699
MSN: 189001402
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:14719
Cycles:6790
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Sverdlovsk and Ekaterinburg (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from Sverdlovsk (now Ekaterinburg) to Tashkent when the crew mishandled the trim tabs and auto-pilot, causing the aircraft to enter a dive. It descended from an altitude of 8,400 metres and was recovered by the crew at a height of some 6,600 metres. A safe landing was carried out, but the aircraft suffered structural damage during the dive at up to 2.7 g.
The fuselage was used in rebuilding of c/n 184007203, which was damaged in a fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 19866 km (12416 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org