ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1800 Tainan Airport (TNN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 December 1969
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1800
MSN: 3754
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9,6 km (6 mls) S of Tainan Airport (TNN) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed inverted.

Sources:
» Press Telegram December 15,1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org