ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander N403M Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 December 1969
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander
Operator:American Smelting and Refining Co.
Registration: N403M
MSN: 132
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Narrative:
Lifted off prematurely during takeoff. The aircraft stalled and crashed. Pilot fatigue was a factor.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - premature lift-off
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - physical impairment
miscellaneous acts, conditions - pilot fatigue
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
FACTOR(S)
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet, freezing rain,etc.
weather - obstructions to vision
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1099 km (687 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org