Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 December 1969 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27J |
Operator: | Great Northern Airways |
Registration: | CF-GNG |
MSN: | 114 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Inuvik Airport, NT (YEV) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV/CYEV), Canada |
Narrative:Aircraft ran off runway because one propeller went into ground fine pitch and one did not on landing, causing the aircraft to swerve off the runway.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Photos

accident date:
20-12-1969type: Fairchild F-27J
registration: CF-GNG
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.