ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R PP-PDZ Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDZ
MSN: 131
First flight: 1962-08-02 (7 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
Six passengers hijacked the Caravalle plane and demanded to be flown to Cuba. The flight crew continued to Lima and Panama City before the final leg to Havana were they landed at 15:00 two days later.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jan 4, 1970
» The Montreal Gazette - Jan 3, 1970
» Jornal do Brasil (30-9-1988)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org