ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18 Learstar II N13VV North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 January 1970
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18 Learstar II
Operator:Sky King Inc.
Registration: N13VV
MSN: 18-2497
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK), United States of America
Destination airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK), United States of America
Narrative:
Ground looped into trees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Dual student - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
Pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org