ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado EC-BNM Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 5 January 1970
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
Operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-BNM
MSN: 30-10-32
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:16940
Engines: 4 General Electric CJ805-23
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km SW of Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (   Sweden)
Crash site elevation: 42 m (138 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA), Sweden
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Narrative:
During the takeoff for a charter flight to Palma de Mallorca the no. 4 engine developed problems. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft returned to the gate. Inspection of the engine revealed damage to the compressor.
It was decided to perform a three-engine ferry flight to Zürich for an engine-change. At 22:24 hours the aircraft started its takeoff roll on runway 19. During the takeoff roll, the nose yawed to the right. This was corrected by retarding no. 1 engine power from 85% to 80-60%. The aircraft rotated at 134 knots with 27 degrees flaps. While climbing, the aircraft banked 4-6 degrees to the right and the airspeed suddenly dropped to 10 knots below V2 (145kts). The Convair contacted some treetops, banked 10-15deg and crashed 1800 m from the point of lift-off.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: During a 3-engine take-off the aircraft entered an uncontrollable attitude with increased drag and decreased indicated airspeed owing to the following combined circumstances:
- Unexpected, early loss of external visual references after lift off. During transition from visual to instrument flying the pilot lost directional control, this again resulting in increased drag due to yaw. The presence of a temperature inversion reducing thrust and indicated airspeed.
- The presence of wind shear causing further decrease of indicated airspeed, which resulted in large drag increase.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 15 January 70(76)
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (25-42)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-990-30A-5-Coronado-EC-BNM
accident date: 05-01-1970
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
registration: EC-BNM
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BNM
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BNM
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BNM
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BNM
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BNM
photo of Convair-CV-990-30A-5-EC-BNM
accident date: 05-01-1970
type: Convair CV-990-30A-5
registration: EC-BNM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 1475 km (922 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org