ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 EC-BOD La Palma-Buena Vista Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-BOD
MSN: 10360
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:1992
Cycles:3983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Palma-Buena Vista Airport (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:La Palma-Buena Vista Airport, Spain
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 passenger plane, operated by Iberia, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at La Palma-Buena Vista Airport, Canary Islands, Spain.
The airplane landed with a tail wind on a wet runway 03. It could not be stopped on the runway and went down a slope past the end of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» WCAA
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-EC-BOD
accident date: 05-01-1970
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: EC-BOD
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BOD
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BOD
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BOD
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BOD
accident date: 05-01-1970
registration: EC-BOD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org