ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown David City
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Rutas Aéreas Panameñas SA - RAPSA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:David City (   Panama)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:David-Enrique Malek Airport (DAV/MPDA), Panama
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO), Panama
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from David-Enrique Malek Airport to Bocas Del Toro Airport as the crow flies is 107 km (67 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org