Status: | |
Date: | Monday 12 January 1970 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 25 |
Total: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 30 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kithairon Mountains ( Greece)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane, operated by the 355 Transport Squadron of the Hellenic Air Force, crashed in the Kithairon Mountains.
A Reuters press report suggests that all 25 on board had died. Other press reports suggest that there were four survivors out of 27 (NY Times) or 30 (also Reuters) occupants.
Sources:
»
e-haf.org» Leeuwarder courant
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.