ASN Aircraft accident Douglas RC-54V (DC-4) OB-R-776 Pozo Chuño Mountain, Contumazá district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas RC-54V (DC-4)
Operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-R-776
MSN: 10591
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pozo Chuño Mountain, Contumazá district (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU), Peru
Destination airport:Juanjuí Airport (JJI/SPJI), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: Probable causes were: 1) Mental state of pilot-in-command which adversely affected judgment and efficiency. 2) Human error by PIC. 3) Faulty control of air traffic. 4) Inadequate meteorological conditions. 5) Faulty navaids along the route.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trujillo Airport to Juanjuí Airport as the crow flies is 280 km (175 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 305th loss
  • 167th fatal accident
  • 48th worst accident (at the time)
  • 50th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org